Western States Blacksmith Conference

Archive for Northwest Blacksmith Association

Western States Blacksmith Conference 2013 Schedule

Updated 8-19-2013   (Subject to change)

Thurs Aug 22nd

Registration 9:00 am / Site #1

Farrier’s Competition 9 AM – 4 PM / Site #4

1:00 pm
Opening at Cascade Ski Club

1:00pm – 4:00 pm
Gunsmiths: Jon Laubach & Richard Sullivan / Site #3
Rick Smith / Site #1
Bob Kramer / Site #2
Hands-On / Site #1

5:30-6:00pm
AUCTION!

6:00pm – 9:00pm
Blacksmith Wars / Site #1

Friday Aug 23rd

9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Maria Cristalli / Site #1
Bob Kramer / Site #2
Gunsmiths: Jon Laubach & Richard Sullivan / Site #3
Hands-On Blacksmithing / Site #1
Bladesmithing: Bill Burke & Shane Taylor / Site #1
Repoussé: Jack da Silva / Site #1

10:00 am – 2:00 pm on the hour
Fused Glass: Betsy Valian / Upper Arts Cabin

LUNCH 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Rick Smith / Site #2
Freddy Rodriguez / Site #1
Gunsmiths: Jon Laubach & Richard Sullivan / Site #3
Hands-On Blacksmithing / Site #1
Bladesmithing: Bill Burke & Shane Taylor / Site #1
Repoussé: Jack da Silva / Site #1

5:30-6:00 pm
AUCTION!

6:00 pm -9:00 pm
Blacksmith Wars / Site #1

Saturday Aug 24th

9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Maria Cristalli / Site #2
Freddy Rodriguez / Site #1
Gunsmiths: Jon Laubach & Richard Sullivan / Site #3
Hands-On Blacksmithing / Site #1
Bladesmithing: Bill Burke & Shane Taylor / Site #1
Repoussé: Jack da Silva / Site #1

LUNCH 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

1:00 pm -4:00 pm
Blacksmith Wars / Site #1
Gunsmiths: Jon Laubach & Richard Sullivan / Site #3
Hands-On Blacksmithing / Site #1
Repoussé: Jack da Silva / Site #1

4:30 pm
Panel Discussion – timberline Lodge Amphitheater

6:30pm Banquet Timberline Lodge

Sunday Aug 25th

9:00am -12:00pm
Blacksmith Wars Conclusion & Judging / Site #1

Auction 12:00 pm
Immediately following Blacksmith Wars the items created by each team will auctioned off. The proceeds are given to the team who made the item in the Blacksmith Wars competition.

Conference Map: Where to find our events at Government Camp